Scientific Programme

All lectures will take place in the Exchange Building, and lecture theatres will be clearly signposted

Monday 15 April, 2019

DRAFT PROGRAMME

11:00
Registration Opens for Young Crystallographers Group (YCG) Meeting [Registration is open 11.00 - 18.00]

13:00 -14:45 - YCG Research Talks: 

Plenary: John McGeehan (University of Portsmouth)

Chairs: Natalie Tatum and Tom Roseveare

Location: Lecture Theatre 2

14.30 - 15.15 - Coffee Break

15:15 - 16:00 - YCG Research Talks

Chairs: Natalie Tatum and Tom Roseveare

Location: Lecture Theatre 2

16:00 - 16:30 - Break

16:30 - 17:15 - YCG Research Talks

Chairs: Natalie Tatum and Tom Roseveare

Location: Lecture Theatre 2

17:15 - 17:45 - YCG Annual General Meeting

Location: Lecture Theatre 2

18:30 - 19:00 - Flash Presentations

Chairs: Charlie Mcmonagle/Stephen Dodsworth

Location: Lecture Theatre 2

19:00 - 21:00
Poster Session with Dinner and Wine

Tuesday 16 April, 2019

08.00
Registration opens for Main Meeting

08:45 - 11:00 - YCG Research/Outreach Talks

Chairs: Elliot Carrington/Rachel Wilkinson

Location: Lecture Theatre 2

09:30 - 10:00 -Parkin Lecture tbc

Location: Lecture Theatre 2

10:00 - 11.10 YCG/CCG - Galvanising science through outreach and Social media

Plenary: Tim Easun (Cardiff University)

Keynote: Dr. Christine Beavers (Diamond Light Source)  -

Chairs: Elliot Carrington and Rachael Wilkinson

Location: Lecture Theatre 2

11:00 - 11:30 - Coffee Break

MAIN MEETING

11:30 -12:15 - Lonsdale Lecture:

Professor George Sheldrick, University of Gottingen

"SHELXT - dual space structure determination using the phases to determine the space group"  

Location: Lecture Theatre 3

12:15 - 13:30 - Lunch Break and Exhibition

13:30 - 14:15 CCG Plenary:

 Carl Henrik Görbitz, "Slippery when hot: temperature-included sliding phase transitions in amino acid crystals" -

Chair: Ian Oswald -

Location: Lecture Theatre 1

14:20 - 15:50 - PCG: Local Structure Probes

Keynote: Dr Karen Johnston (Durham), "Probing ion mobility mechanisms in solid electrolytes using solid state NMR spectroscopy" -  

Chair: Helen Playford

Location: Lecture Theatre 2

14:20 - 15:50 - BSG: Novel Data Collection Strategies

 Keynote: Dr. Florent Cipriani (EMBL Grenoble)

Chair: Ramona Duman -

Location: Lecture Theatre 3

14:20 - 15:50 - CCG: I didn't know CCDC Mercury could do that!

Keynote: Helen Blade (Astrazeneca)

Special Lecture: Dr Elna Pidcock, (CCDC)

Chair: Anuradha Pallipurath

Location: Lecture Theatre 1

15:50 - 16:35 - Coffee Break and Exhibition Viewing

16:35 - 18:05 - BSG: Complementary Structural Biology Techniques

Keynote: Dmitri Svergun (EMBL)

Chair: James Garnett

Location: Lecture Theatre 1

16:35 - 18:05 - CCG: Neat Structures 

Keynote: Michaele Hardie (University of Leeds) 

Chair: Lucy Saunders 

Location: Lecture Theatre 3

16:35 - 17:45 - IG/PCG: Surfaces of Alloys and Glasses

Keynote: tbc - 

Chairs: Tony Bell and Lewis Owen

Location: Lecture Theatre 2

17:45 - 17:55 - Break

17:15 - 18:30 - YCG AGM

18:15 - 19:00  PCG Plenary:

Professor Igor Levin (N.I.S.T) 

Data fusion for determining atomic order on the nanoscale via the reverse Monte Carlo method -

Chair: Anthony Phillips

Location: Lecture Theatre 3

19:00 - 21:00 - Poster Session with Buffet and wine

Wednesday 17 April, 2019

08:00
Registration opens for Main Meeting

08:45 - 09:30 - IG Plenary

Professor Kevin Roberts, University of Leeds 

'The Crystallisation Structural Pathway of Para amino Benzoic acid: From Solvated Molecule through Solute Clustering and Nucleation to the Growth of Facetted Crystals'

Chair: Helen Blade

Location: Lecture Theatre 3

09:30-10:15 - Coffee break and Exhibition viewing

10:15 - 11:45 - BSG Novel Crystallisation strategies

Keynote: Apirat Chaikaud (Buchamann Institute, Frankfurt)

Chair: Claire Naylor 

Location: Lecture Theatre 1

10:15 - 11:45 - PCG: Energy Materials

Keynote: Dr. Eddie Cussen (University of Strathclyde)

Chairs: Tony West and Paz Vaqueiro -

Location: Lecture Theatre 3

10:15 - 11:45 -IG: Characterisation of Surfaces

Keynote: Dr Linda Seton (Liverpool John Moores University)

Chair: Mat Bryant - Location:

Lecture Theatre 2

11:45 - 12:45 - Lunchbreak and Exhibition

12:45 - 13:15 - CCG Annual General Meeting

13:15 - 14:45 - Early Career Prize Lectures

Location: Lecture Theatre 3

14:45 - 15:30 - Coffee Break and Exhibition Viewing

15:30 - 17:00 - BSG Computational Structural Biology

Keynote: Dr. Gianni De Fabritiis (GRIB Barcelona) 

Chair: Shozeb Haider

Location: Lecture Theatre 1

15:30 -17:00 - CCG: Chemistry of Voids

Keynote: Professor Any Weller (University of Oxford)

"Solid-State OrganoMetallic (SMOM) Chemistry and Catalysis using Single-Crystal to Single-Crystal Solid/Gas Reactivity"

Chair: Hamish Yeung

Location: Lecture Theatre 3

15:30 - 17:00 - IG: Prediction and Modelling of surfaces

Keynote: Professor Mike Anderson (University of Manchester)

Location: Lecture Theatre 2

16:40 - 16:50 - Break

17:10 - 18:00 - BCA Price Lecture 

Professor Clare Grey, University of Cambridge

Location: Lecture Theatre 3

18:00 - 19:00 - BCA Annual General Meeting

19:30 onwards
 Conference Dinner followed by Ceilidh

Thursday 18 April, 2019

08:00
Registration opens - [Registration open 08.00 – 12.00]

08:45 - 9:30 - Plenary: BSG

Professor Liz Carpenter (University of Oxford)

Chair: tbc -

Location: Lecture Theatre 3

10:15 - 11:45 - BSG: Multi-techniques for solving large macro molecular structures

Keynote: Professor Carolyn Moores (Birbeck College/ISMB)

Chair: Christos Savva

Location: Lecture Theatre 1

10:15 - 11:45 - CCG: Crystallography in Chemical Research

Keynote: Lee Brammer (University of Sheffield)

Chair: Helena Shepherd

Location: Lecture Theatre 3

10:15 - 11:45 - PCG: Magnetic Structures

Keynote: tbc - 

Chair: John Claridge

Location: Lecture Theatre 2

11:45 - 12:00 - Coffee Break and Exhibition Viewing

12:00 - 13:30 - BSG: EU Network for Rationalising Membrane Protein Crsytallisation

Keynote: Adrian Goldman

Chair: Arwen Pearson

Location: Lecture Theatre 1

12:00 - 13:30 - PCG/YCG: In Situ methods

Keynote: Dr Steve Hull - ISIS neutron and muon source

Chairs: Hamish Yeung and Tom Wood

Location: Lecture Theatre 3

12:00 - 13:30 - PCG: Topologically Interesting Materials

Keynote: Professor Maia Garcia Vergniory (DIPC/ EHU) Chemical Principles of topological semimetals

Chair: Alex Gibbs

Location: Lecture Theatre 2

13:30
Close of BCA Spring Meeting 2019


Powered by Eventsforce